also SENATOR(S) Jodeh and Hinrichsen, Amabile, Ball, Cutter, Gonzales J., Kipp, Snyder, Sullivan, Wallace, Weissman, Winter F., Coleman.
[…] (1) The general assembly finds and declares that:
(a) The U.S. supreme court in Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97 (1976), established that people who are incarcerated have a constitutional right to health care, and prison health care supports community reentry and well-being;
(b) Colorado law authorizes the Colorado department of corrections to charge people who are incarcerated copayments and additional charges for emergency, medical, mental health, dental, and optometric visits, as well as charges for requesting, using, refusing, or failing to use medical services;
(c) Pursuant to section 17-1-113 (1)(a), Colorado Revised Statutes, the general assembly has previously found "that the procedures for charging inmates a copayment for medical services are confusing to department personnel and, as a result, are inconsistently applied";
(d) Copayments and other medical charges in prison create financial barriers that restrict access to critical health-care treatment.